Home » Personal Computer » Top 10 Best Fiber Optic Modem 2022 [Reviews & Guide]

Top 10 Best Fiber Optic Modem 2022 [Reviews & Guide]

Last Update:

When you are looking for the Best Fiber Optic Modem, you have no choice but to rely on the experts’ advise. We have analyzed total 54790 reviews available online for Fiber Optic Modem and picked the 10 Finest and Best Fiber Optic Modem for you. It was not easy to short list the ideal Fiber Optic Modem from lots of products, but we've tried to make sure that you get only the Best Fiber Optic Modem from our suggestions. Check our listings what is decked up only with the Top Fiber Optic Modem.

Best Fiber Optic Modem

A list of 10 best Fiber Optic Modem on the Market

You can trust our reviews for the fiber optic modem. We have worked hard to list the Best Fiber Optic Modem to make it easier for you to choose the right one. We also ranked the selected top 10 fiber optic modem and rated them accordingly. Hope this article will help you to finalize your purchase decision of fiber optic modem.

Comparison Chart of Top 10 fiber optic modem

NoProductScoreAction
1NETGEAR Nighthawk Multi-Gig Cable Modem CM2000 - Compatible with all Cable Providers incl. Xfinity9.8Buy on Amazon
2Motorola MB8611 DOCSIS 3.1 Multi-Gig Cable Modem - Pairs with Any WiFi Router - Approved for Comcast Xfinity Gigabit9.6Buy on Amazon
3NBS AT&T BGW-320 500 802.11a/n/ac/ax Wireless-ax Integrated/Built-in ONT Residential Voice Gateway (Fiber ONLY) Replaces BGW-2109.4Buy on Amazon
4PacSatSales - Fiber Optic Internet Cable - Single Mode Patch Cable - SIMPLEX - OS1-9/125um (10M, SC/APC to SC/APC)9.2Buy on Amazon
5StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (ET91000SFP2)9.2Buy on Amazon
6ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem - Approved for Cox8.8Buy on Amazon
7ARRIS Surfboard S33 DOCSIS 3.1 Multi-Gigabit Cable Modem with 2.5 Gbps Ethernet Port8.8Buy on Amazon
8TP-Link AC1750 Smart WiFi Router (Archer A7) -Dual Band Gigabit Wireless Internet Router for Home8.8Buy on Amazon
9NETGEAR Nighthawk WiFi 6 Cable Modem Router with 90-day Cyber Threat Protection Subscription (CAX30S)  - Compatible with Xfinity8.4Buy on Amazon
10TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter8.2Buy on Amazon

Table Of Content:

1. NETGEAR Nighthawk Multi-Gig Cable Modem CM2000 – Compatible with all Cable Providers incl. Xfinity

  • BUILT FOR FASTEST MULTI-GIG SPEEDS: Best for cable provider plans up to 2.5Gbps
  • COMPATIBLE WITH ALL MAJOR CABLE INTERNET PROVIDERS: Including Xfinity, COX and Spectrum.
  • WORKS WITH ANY WIFI ROUTER, BEST WITH WIFI 6: Connect any WiFi router to this modem’s Ethernet port to support all your wireless devices.
  • MULTI-GIG ETHERNET: 1 x 2.5Gbps Ethernet port for the fastest, true multi-gig Internet connections.
  • SAVE MONTHLY RENTAL FEES: Replaces your cable modem saving you up to dollar 168/yr in equipment rental fees.
  • MODEM TECHNOLOGY: Engineered with DOCSIS 3.1 32×8 channel bonding and OFDM(A) 2×2.

2. Motorola MB8611 DOCSIS 3.1 Multi-Gig Cable Modem - Pairs with Any WiFi Router - Approved for Comcast Xfinity Gigabit

  • Ultra-fast DOCSIS 3.
  • Pairs with any WiFi router – Seamlessly compatible with any WiFi router to connect all your devices.
  • Multi-gigabit Ethernet speed – A 2.
  • Fast streaming, conferencing, gaming – Applies Active Queue Management (AQM) for reduced Internet latency and better app performance, including online gaming, conferencing, and streaming.
  • Extreme cost savings – Owning your own modem typically saves the home $168 per year in monthly rental charges.
  • Built for reliability – Motorola is a worldwide leader in technology people depend on.

3. NBS AT&T BGW-320 500 802.11a/n/ac/ax Wireless-ax Integrated/Built-in ONT Residential Voice Gateway (Fiber ONLY) Replaces BGW-210

  • Simultaneous use of phone, video, and high-speed data over any one of the available WAN interfaces
  • Professional Installation is Required
  • Concurrent Wi-Fi support for 4×4 802.
  • Primary line VoIP telephone service
  • Required: SFP/SFP+ Cage for Optic Module (MODULE NOT INCLUDED)

4. PacSatSales – Fiber Optic Internet Cable – Single Mode Patch Cable – SIMPLEX – OS1-9/125um (10M, SC/APC to SC/APC)

  • COMMERCIAL GRADE CABLES – Our Industry proven 10 Meter SCAPC-SCAPC Single mode Fiber patch cable is perfect for industrial or Fiber in the home installations.
  • QUALITY RATED – This 10M / 33ft SC/APC-SC/APC Singlemode fiber meets all UL, cUL, IEC & RoHS standards.
  • RELIABLY TESTED – Every Optical fiber cable is tested for insertion loss to ensure a high quality end product.
  • PRODUCT DETAILS – Connector SCAPC/SCAPC Mode: 9/125μm.
  • TRUSTED SUPPLIER – Since 1989, Pacific Satellite Inc has been installing commercial CATV systems and networks throughout the USA.

5. StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot – Fiber to Ethernet Converter – Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (ET91000SFP2)

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA / Comparable to ET91000LC2
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter w/ Open SFP Slot / Multi / Single-Mode Fiber Converter
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter / Fiber Optic Converter / Ethernet Over Fiber-1000Base-SX
  • Extend/Bridge networks over to fiber another building
  • Ethernet to fiber for Data Centers / Server Rooms
  • Supports MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFPs

6. ARRIS SURFboard SB8200 DOCSIS 3.1 Gigabit Cable Modem - Approved for Cox

  • DOCSIS 3 1 Cable Modem best for cable internet speed plans up to 2 Gbps.
  • 32 downstream x 8 upstream DOCSIS 3 0 bonded channels, 2 downstream x 2 upstream OFDM DOCSIS 3 1 channels.
  • Two 1-Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Not compatible with ATT, Verizon, CenturyLink or other DSL or Fiber internet providers
  • Cable internet service required; Does not inlcude Wi-Fi and does not support cable digital voice service.

7. ARRIS Surfboard S33 DOCSIS 3.1 Multi-Gigabit Cable Modem with 2.5 Gbps Ethernet Port

  • MULTI-GIG NETWORKING: The SURFboard S33 features a 2.
  • Cable internet service required.
  • DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem approved for cable internet speed plans up to 1.2 Gbps
  • 32 downstream x 8 upstream DOCSIS 3.
  • Connects to any existing Wi-Fi router for blazing-fast internet.
  • Compatible with major U.S. Cable Internet Providers including Cox, Spectrum, Xfinity & others.ice.
  • Stop renting your modem and save on monthly modem rental fees!
  • Sleek new, modern design fits nicely into home or office
  • Not compatible with ATT, Verizon, CenturyLink or other DSL or Fiber internet providers

8. TP-Link AC1750 Smart WiFi Router (Archer A7) -Dual Band Gigabit Wireless Internet Router for Home

  • JD Power Award —Highest in customer satisfaction for wireless routers 2017 and 2019
  • Router for wireless internet, works with Alexa, compatible with all Wi-Fi devices, 802.
  • Dual band router upgrades to 1750 Mbps high speed internet(450mbps for 2.
  • 3 external antennas for long range Wi-Fi.
  • Gigabit Router with 4 Gigabit LAN ports, fast access to multiple connected wired devices, Ideal as a gaming router.
  • Integrated USB port acts as a media Server, easily share your USB drive content
  • TP-Link tether app easily set up and remotely manage your home network
  • Works with all internet service providers, such as AT&T, Verizon, Xfinity, Spectrum, RCN, Cox, CenturyLink, Frontier, etc.

9. NETGEAR Nighthawk WiFi 6 Cable Modem Router with 90-day Cyber Threat Protection Subscription (CAX30S)  – Compatible with Xfinity

  • Compatible with all major cable internet providers with internet speed up to 2Gbps.
  • Coverage up to 2,500 sq.
  • Plug in computers, game consoles, streaming players, storage drive, and more with 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 1 USB 3.
  • DOCSIS 3.1 and 32×8 channel bonding
  • Replaces your cable modem and WiFi router. Save up to dollar 168/yr in equipment rental fees
  • NETGEAR Armor powered by Bitdefender protects all your home devices from virus, malware, and data theft.
  • Supports WPA/WPA2/WPA3 wireless security protocols

10. TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter

  • Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port and provides switch configuration of Force/Auto transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 550m (1,800feet) using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, 220m(720 feet) using 62.
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply. Wave Length: 850nm. Max Power Consumption: 1.66W.

Fiber Optic Modem Buying Guide


Does the thought of finding a great Fiber Optic Modem stress you out? Has your mind been juggling between choices when it comes to buying Fiber Optic Modem in general, specifically regarding which model to choose?
If that’s the case, know that you’re not alone. Many people find it tough to buy the perfect Fiber Optic Modem for themselves. We understand the stress associated with the buying process!
Since you’re here, you are obviously curious about Fiber Optic Modem Reviews. You’ve been bombarded with information, so you need to find a reputable source with credible options before you make any decisions on which product would be best for your needs.
There are many sources that’ll provide you with that information- buying guides or ratings websites, word-of-mouth testimonials from friends or family members, online forums where users share their personal experiences, product reviews specifically found all over the internet and YouTube channels. Only thorough research will ensure that you get the right product.
But that’s not always easy, right? That's why we've taken time to compile a list of the best Fiber Optic Modem in today's market, on your behalf, so that there will be no more worries for you.
How did we come up with the list, you ask? How did we create this buying guide?
  • First, our algorithms collected as much information available about these products from trusted sources.
  • We employed both Artificial Intelligence and large data volume to validate all collected information.
  • Then our AI ranked them on their quality-to-price ratio using industry-standard criteria that let us pick the best Fiber Optic Modem currently on the market!
The products aren’t chosen randomly. We consider several criteria before assembling a list. Some of the criteria are discussed below-
  1. Brand Value: What happens when you go for a not-so-reputable brand just because the price seems cheap? Well, the chance of getting a short-lasting product goes higher. That’s because the renowned brands have a reputation to maintain, others don’t. Top Fiber Optic Modem brands try to offer some unique features that make them stand out in the crowd. Thus hopefully, you’ll find one ideal product or another in our list.
  2. Features: You don’t need heaps of features, but useful ones. We look at the features that matter and choose the top Fiber Optic Modem based on that.
  3. Specifications: Numbers always help you measure the quality of a product in a quantitative way. We try to find products of higher specifications, but with the right balance.
  4. Customer Ratings: The hundreds of customers using the Fiber Optic Modem before you won’t say wrong, would they? Better ratings mean better service experienced by a good number of people.
  5. Customer Reviews: Like ratings, customer reviews give you actual and trustworthy information, coming from real-world consumers about the Fiber Optic Modem they used.
  6. Seller Rank: Now, this is interesting! You don’t just need a good Fiber Optic Modem, you need a product that is trendy and growing in sales. It serves two objectives. Firstly, the growing number of users indicates the product is good. Secondly, the manufacturers will hopefully provide better quality and after-sales service because of that growing number.
  7. Value For The Money: They say you get what you pay for. Cheap isn’t always good. But that doesn’t mean splashing tons of money on a flashy but underserving product is good either. We try to measure how much value for the money you can get from your Fiber Optic Modem before putting them on the list.
  8. Durability: Durability and reliability go hand to hand. A robust and durable Fiber Optic Modem will serve you for months and years to come.
  9. Availability: Products come and go, new products take the place of the old ones. Probably some new features were added, some necessary modifications were done. What’s the point of using a supposedly good Fiber Optic Modem if that’s no longer continued by the manufacturer? We try to feature products that are up-to-date and sold by at least one reliable seller, if not several.
  10. Negative Ratings: Yes, we take that into consideration too! When we pick the top rated Fiber Optic Modem on the market, the products that got mostly negative ratings get filtered and discarded.

These are the criteria we have chosen our Fiber Optic Modem on. Does our process stop there? Heck, no! The most important thing that you should know about us is, we're always updating our website to provide timely and relevant information.
Since reader satisfaction is our utmost priority, we have a final layer of filtration. And that is you, the reader! If you find any Fiber Optic Modem featured here Incorrect, irrelevant, not up to the mark, or simply outdated, please let us know. Your feedback is always welcome and we’ll try to promptly correct our list as per your reasonable suggestion.

Leave a Comment